2012 OHHA Winners List

Watch the complete winners list video here.


Best New Artist
Winner: Lantana
Runner Up: Tezo

Single of the Year
Winner: Tezo ft. Ken Ball "Dinner Date"
Runner Up:  Lantana "All Hustle, No Luck"

Best New Group
Winner: Ink Lyfe
Runner Up: Draft Pick & KPT

Best Club DJ
Winner: Steph Floss
Runner Up:  Dommy Styles

Mixtape Artist
Winner: Ray Cash
Runner Up: Lantana

Best National Artist
Winner: Machine Gun Kelly
Runner Up: John Legend

Commercial Radio Station
Winner: z107.9 FM WENZ
Runner Up: Power 107.5 FM WCKX

Best National Mixtape/Album
Winner: Stalley  "Savage Journey to the American Dream"
Runner Up:  Machine Gun Kelly "Rage Pack"

Best Video
Winner: Ray Jr. Ft. Ducky Smallz "Sloppy"
Runner Up:  Iphonic"After Party"

Best College Radio Station
Winner: The Dobe Show
Runner Up: Hip Hop on the 216 Block

Best Radio Personality
Winner: Tropikana
Runner Up: Latin Assassin

Best Night Club
Winner: Earth Night Club
Runner Up: Longstreet

Best Mixtape DJ
Winner: DJ E-V
Runner Up: DJ Suspense

Best Mixshow DJ
Winner: DJ K-Nyce
Runner Up: DJ Steph Floss

Best Turntablist
Winner: DJ Jack Da Rippa
Runner Up: Dj Chicago

Best Graffiti Artist
Winner: Ridle
Runner Up: Juse

Manager of the Year
Winner: Ashleigh Veverka
Runner Up: Troy Nethken and Joshua Fisher

Most Improved
Winner: Wallabee the Realest
Runner Up: Referee

Best Holy Hip Hop
Winner: Dan Smith
Runner Up: K-Drama

Best Media
Winner: Streets Illustrated
Runner Up: Thadoubleo.com

Album of the Year
Winner: Press Don "Fantasy Island"
Runner Up: Luxury League "Luxury Season"
 
Best Female Vocalist
Winner: Kim Joyce
Runner Up:  Erika Kayne

Best Male Vocalist
Winner: Sean Mcgee
Runner Up: Dave Speed

Clothing Designer
Winner: Ilthy
Runner Up: Cupcake Mafia

Best Graphic Designer
Winner: Smart Design
Runner Up: Glen Infante

Best Club Promotion Company
Winner: Street Smart
Runner Up: Urban Nightlife

Event Promoter of the Year
Winner: J Dub King of the Club Promotions
Runner Up:  Cakeboy/Cakegirl

Model of the Year
Winner: Juicey Adoir & Jessica Harris
Runner Up:  Black Diamond

Best Female Artist
Winner: Kamasurta DaBoss
Runner Up: Sylver Karatz

Mixtape of the Year
Winner: Lantana "On the Way"
Runner Up:  Iphonic "Rock and Roll Vol. 1"

Best Group
Winner: Fly Union
Runner Up Iphonic

Lyricist of the Year
Winner: Copywrite
Runner Up:  Nova The Rebel

Best Collaboration
Winner: Pooh Gutta ft. MGK "Police"
Runner Up:  Tezo ft. Ken Ball "Dinner Date"

Producer of the Year
Winner: Hi Tek
Runner Up: Kill Will

Best Photographer
Winner: Tha Double "O"
Runner Up: Shots By Vegas

Best Live Performance
Winner: Jay Mel
Runner Up: F.H.S.P.

Best Host
Winner: City
Runner Up: Tropikana

Best Entertainment Group
Winner: Legit Paper
Runner Up:  Band Camp

Best Bboy
Winner: Swift Ali
Runner Up: Squirt

Best Male Artist
Winner: Copywrite
Runner Up:  Ray Cash

Best New DJ
Winner: DJ HD
Runner Up: DJ Slouch

Videographer of the Year
Winner: Purple Films
Runner Up: Tha Double O


*Lifetime Achievement Award Winners (2)
Joe Little
J Rawls

*Business Executive of the Year
Alonzo Mitchell III (Ohio Homecoming)

*Music Executive of the Year
Daniel Ivans (Livemixtapes.com)

*Daymon Mumford Hip Hop Humanitarian of the Year
Chris Powell (S.T.A.R.S. Network)

*Awarded by the Ohio Hip Hop Awards Board of Directors

GIPBKR

Get It Poppin Black Kush Radio

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

YESTERDAYS NOTHING

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

TIME IS MONEY

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

AGORA CLEVELAND

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

ICEHOUSE

Ice House Beats

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

TRI-C

Where Futures Begin

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

REVERB NATION

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

BECOME A SPONSOR

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

VOICE IT RADIO

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

BLACK KUSH RECORDS

http://blackkushradio.com/

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

BULKLEY HOUSE

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

TOP OF THE WORLD STUDIOS

VISIT THIS SPONSOR

EMBRACE ENTERPRISES

VISIT THIS SPONSOR